Australia vs Cook Islands: 1.4.1.a Proportion of the population using basic drinking water
Australia
99.97
in 2022
Cook Islands
99.97
in 2022
Australia rank
33rd
Cook Islands rank
32nd
1.4.1.a Proportion of the population using basic drinking water over time
- Australia
- Cook Islands
How they compare
Cook Islands currently reports 99.97 against 99.97 in Australia, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Cook Islands ahead.
Australia ranks 33rd and Cook Islands ranks 32nd of 200 countries.
Cook Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia | Cook Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 99.77 | 99.89 | 0.1177 | Cook Islands |
| 2010s | 99.94 | 99.95 | 0.0104 | Cook Islands |
| 2020s | 99.97 | 99.97 | 0.0018 | Cook Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 1.4.1.a proportion of the population using basic drinking water, Australia or Cook Islands?
- Cook Islands, at 99.97 against 99.97 in Australia as of 2022.
- What is the difference in 1.4.1.a proportion of the population using basic drinking water between Australia and Cook Islands?
- 0, with Cook Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Cook Islands?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
- How do Australia and Cook Islands rank globally for 1.4.1.a proportion of the population using basic drinking water?
- Australia ranks 33rd and Cook Islands ranks 32nd of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as 1.4.1.a Proportion of the population using basic drinking water services (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.