Bhutan vs South Africa: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services

Bhutan
77.94
in 2022
South Africa
77.63
in 2022
Bhutan rank
138th
South Africa rank
139th

1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services over time

  • Bhutan
  • South Africa
020406080200020112022

How they compare

Bhutan currently reports 77.94 against 77.63 in South Africa, a difference of 0.31.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 23 shared years of data; in 2000 it was South Africa ahead.

Bhutan ranks 138th and South Africa ranks 139th of 200 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Bhutan averaged higher in 1 and South Africa in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bhutan South Africa Difference Ahead
2000s 53.65 63.47 9.82 South Africa
2010s 69.18 71.83 2.64 South Africa
2020s 77.53 76.89 0.6376 Bhutan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services, Bhutan or South Africa?
Bhutan, at 77.94 against 77.63 in South Africa as of 2022.
What is the difference in 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services between Bhutan and South Africa?
0.31, with Bhutan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and South Africa?
23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Bhutan and South Africa rank globally for 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services?
Bhutan ranks 138th and South Africa ranks 139th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bhutan vs South Africa: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/1-4-1-b-proportion-of-the-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-percent/bhutan/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/1-4-1-b-proportion-of-the-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-percent/bhutan/south-africa/">Bhutan vs South Africa: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
200 places, 4,476 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed