Central African Republic vs Ethiopia: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services

Central African Republic
13.85
in 2022
Ethiopia
9.34
in 2022
Central African Republic rank
197th
Ethiopia rank
200th

1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Ethiopia
5101520200020112022

How they compare

Central African Republic currently reports 13.85 against 9.34 in Ethiopia, a difference of 4.51.

That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.5 times Ethiopia's.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Central African Republic has been ahead every year.

Central African Republic ranks 197th and Ethiopia ranks 200th of 200 countries.

Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Ethiopia Difference Ahead
2000s 19.82 4.17 15.65 Central African Republic
2010s 16.17 7.28 8.89 Central African Republic
2020s 13.91 9.18 4.73 Central African Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services, Central African Republic or Ethiopia?
Central African Republic, at 13.85 against 9.34 in Ethiopia as of 2022.
What is the difference in 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services between Central African Republic and Ethiopia?
4.51, with Central African Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Ethiopia?
23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Central African Republic and Ethiopia rank globally for 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services?
Central African Republic ranks 197th and Ethiopia ranks 200th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Ethiopia: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/1-4-1-b-proportion-of-the-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-percent/central-african-republic/ethiopia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/1-4-1-b-proportion-of-the-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-percent/central-african-republic/ethiopia/">Central African Republic vs Ethiopia: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
200 places, 4,476 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed