Democratic Republic of Congo vs Papua New Guinea: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services
Democratic Republic of Congo
16.17
in 2022
Papua New Guinea
19.3
in 2022
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
194th
Papua New Guinea rank
191st
1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 19.3 against 16.17 in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 3.13.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.2 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 23 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 194th and Papua New Guinea ranks 191st of 200 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 1 and Papua New Guinea in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.77 | 18.27 | 3.5 | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2010s | 17.91 | 18.87 | 0.9606 | Papua New Guinea |
| 2020s | 16.15 | 19.26 | 3.12 | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services, Democratic Republic of Congo or Papua New Guinea?
- Papua New Guinea, at 19.3 against 16.17 in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2022.
- What is the difference in 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services between Democratic Republic of Congo and Papua New Guinea?
- 3.13, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Papua New Guinea?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Papua New Guinea rank globally for 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 194th and Papua New Guinea ranks 191st of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.