Dominican Republic vs Romania: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services

Dominican Republic
88.68
in 2022
Romania
88.28
in 2022
Dominican Republic rank
112th
Romania rank
113th

1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Romania
020406080200020112022

How they compare

Dominican Republic currently reports 88.68 against 88.28 in Romania, a difference of 0.4.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Dominican Republic ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 112th and Romania ranks 113th of 200 countries.

Dominican Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Romania Difference Ahead
2000s 79.7 75.5 4.2 Dominican Republic
2010s 84.89 82.76 2.13 Dominican Republic
2020s 88.19 87.98 0.2144 Dominican Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services, Dominican Republic or Romania?
Dominican Republic, at 88.68 against 88.28 in Romania as of 2022.
What is the difference in 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services between Dominican Republic and Romania?
0.4, with Dominican Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Romania?
22 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2022.
How do Dominican Republic and Romania rank globally for 1.4.1.b proportion of the population using basic sanitation services?
Dominican Republic ranks 112th and Romania ranks 113th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Romania: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/1-4-1-b-proportion-of-the-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-percent/dominican-republic/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/1-4-1-b-proportion-of-the-population-using-basic-sanitation-services-percent/dominican-republic/romania/">Dominican Republic vs Romania: 1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
1.4.1.b Proportion of the population using basic sanitation services (%)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
200 places, 4,476 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed