Costa Rica vs Samoa: 6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation

Costa Rica
0.1079
in 2022
Samoa
0.1276
in 2022
Costa Rica rank
108th
Samoa rank
106th

6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Samoa
00.20.40.60.8200020112022

How they compare

Samoa currently reports 0.1276 against 0.1079 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.0197.

That makes Samoa's figure about 1.2 times Costa Rica's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 23 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 108th and Samoa ranks 106th of 200 countries.

Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Samoa Difference Ahead
2000s 0.6098 0.0581 0.5517 Costa Rica
2010s 0.301 0.0957 0.2054 Costa Rica
2020s 0.132 0.1233 0.0087 Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher 6.2.1.c proportion of population practising open defecation, Costa Rica or Samoa?
Samoa, at 0.1276 against 0.1079 in Costa Rica as of 2022.
What is the difference in 6.2.1.c proportion of population practising open defecation between Costa Rica and Samoa?
0.0197, with Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Samoa?
23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Costa Rica and Samoa rank globally for 6.2.1.c proportion of population practising open defecation?
Costa Rica ranks 108th and Samoa ranks 106th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as 6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Samoa: 6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/6-2-1-c-proportion-of-population-practising-open-defecation-percent/costa-rica/samoa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/6-2-1-c-proportion-of-population-practising-open-defecation-percent/costa-rica/samoa/">Costa Rica vs Samoa: 6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation (%)
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
200 places, 4,418 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed