Ghana vs Sierra Leone: 6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation
Ghana
17.22
in 2022
Sierra Leone
16.43
in 2022
Ghana rank
25th
Sierra Leone rank
26th
6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation over time
- Ghana
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Ghana currently reports 17.22 against 16.43 in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0.79.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 23 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Ghana ranks 25th and Sierra Leone ranks 26th of 200 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Ghana averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ghana | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 20.09 | 23.58 | 3.49 | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 18.38 | 19.46 | 1.07 | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 17.36 | 16.83 | 0.534 | Ghana |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 6.2.1.c proportion of population practising open defecation, Ghana or Sierra Leone?
- Ghana, at 17.22 against 16.43 in Sierra Leone as of 2022.
- What is the difference in 6.2.1.c proportion of population practising open defecation between Ghana and Sierra Leone?
- 0.79, with Ghana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ghana and Sierra Leone?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
- How do Ghana and Sierra Leone rank globally for 6.2.1.c proportion of population practising open defecation?
- Ghana ranks 25th and Sierra Leone ranks 26th of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as 6.2.1.c Proportion of population practising open defecation (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.