Norway vs United States of America: Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates
Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates over time
- Norway
- United States of America
How they compare
United States of America currently reports 0 Persons per US$ of GDP against 0 Persons per US$ of GDP in Norway, a difference of 0 Persons per US$ of GDP.
That makes United States of America's figure about 1.1 times Norway's.
Across all 36 years both countries report, United States of America has been ahead every year.
Norway ranks 159th and United States of America ranks 158th of 166 countries.
United States of America has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Norway | United States of America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | United States of America |
| 2000s | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | United States of America |
| 2010s | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | United States of America |
| 2020s | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | 0 Persons per US$ of GDP | United States of America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 05 - demographic estimates, Norway or United States of America?
- United States of America, at 0 Persons per US$ of GDP against 0 Persons per US$ of GDP in Norway as of 2025.
- What is the difference in africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 05 - demographic estimates between Norway and United States of America?
- 0 Persons per US$ of GDP, with United States of America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and United States of America?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Norway and United States of America rank globally for africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 05 - demographic estimates?
- Norway ranks 159th and United States of America ranks 158th of 166 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates — Population, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 05 - Demographic estimates — Population divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.