Brunei Darussalam vs Sao Tome and Principe: Annual change in population

Brunei Darussalam
3,585 people
in 2023
Sao Tome and Principe
4,569 people
in 2023
Brunei Darussalam rank
151st
Sao Tome and Principe rank
150th

Annual change in population over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Sao Tome and Principe
02.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k195119872023

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 4,569 people against 3,585 people in Brunei Darussalam, a difference of 984 people.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.3 times Brunei Darussalam's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 73 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 151st and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 150th of 236 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 7 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1950s 3,949 people 712.33 people 3,237 people Brunei Darussalam
1960s 4,760 people 879 people 3,881 people Brunei Darussalam
1970s 4,897 people 2,017 people 2,880 people Brunei Darussalam
1980s 6,765 people 2,372 people 4,392 people Brunei Darussalam
1990s 7,134 people 2,247 people 4,887 people Brunei Darussalam
2000s 6,555 people 3,541 people 3,015 people Brunei Darussalam
2010s 5,772 people 3,554 people 2,219 people Brunei Darussalam
2020s 4,067 people 4,369 people 302 people Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual change in population, Brunei Darussalam or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 4,569 people against 3,585 people in Brunei Darussalam as of 2023.
What is the difference in annual change in population between Brunei Darussalam and Sao Tome and Principe?
984 people, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Sao Tome and Principe?
73 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2023.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for annual change in population?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 151st and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 150th of 236 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Annual change in population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Sao Tome and Principe: Annual change in population. Statizoid, drawing on UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/annual-population-growth/brunei-darussalam/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/annual-population-growth/brunei-darussalam/sao-tome-and-principe/">Brunei Darussalam vs Sao Tome and Principe: Annual change in population</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual change in population
Unit
people
Source
UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 17,228 data points, 1951–2023
Last refreshed

Annual change in population, calculated as the difference between population on 1 July of consecutive years.