Falkland Islands vs Saint Pierre and Miquelon: Annual change in population
Falkland Islands
-17 people
in 2023
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
-53 people
in 2023
Falkland Islands rank
194th
Saint Pierre and Miquelon rank
198th
Annual change in population over time
- Falkland Islands
- Saint Pierre and Miquelon
How they compare
Falkland Islands currently reports -17 people against -53 people in Saint Pierre and Miquelon, a difference of 36 people.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 73 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Saint Pierre and Miquelon ahead.
Falkland Islands ranks 194th and Saint Pierre and Miquelon ranks 198th of 236 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Falkland Islands averaged higher in 4 and Saint Pierre and Miquelon in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Falkland Islands | Saint Pierre and Miquelon | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 5.44 people | 53.22 people | 47.78 people | Saint Pierre and Miquelon |
| 1960s | 3.6 people | 58.5 people | 54.9 people | Saint Pierre and Miquelon |
| 1970s | -1.5 people | 61.1 people | 62.6 people | Saint Pierre and Miquelon |
| 1980s | 5.5 people | 19 people | 13.5 people | Saint Pierre and Miquelon |
| 1990s | 71.6 people | -3.4 people | 75 people | Falkland Islands |
| 2000s | 17.8 people | -28.4 people | 46.2 people | Falkland Islands |
| 2010s | 30.8 people | -15.5 people | 46.3 people | Falkland Islands |
| 2020s | -10.75 people | -48 people | 37.25 people | Falkland Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual change in population, Falkland Islands or Saint Pierre and Miquelon?
- Falkland Islands, at -17 people against -53 people in Saint Pierre and Miquelon as of 2023.
- What is the difference in annual change in population between Falkland Islands and Saint Pierre and Miquelon?
- 36 people, with Falkland Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Falkland Islands and Saint Pierre and Miquelon?
- 73 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2023.
- How do Falkland Islands and Saint Pierre and Miquelon rank globally for annual change in population?
- Falkland Islands ranks 194th and Saint Pierre and Miquelon ranks 198th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Annual change in population. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual change in population, calculated as the difference between population on 1 July of consecutive years.