Germany vs Ortadoğu Anadolu: Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region
Germany
1.36 Number
in 2024
Ortadoğu Anadolu
1.79 Number
in 2024
Germany rank
33rd
Ortadoğu Anadolu rank
25th
Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region over time
- Germany
- Ortadoğu Anadolu
How they compare
Ortadoğu Anadolu currently reports 1.79 Number against 1.36 Number in Germany, a difference of 0.43 Number.
That makes Ortadoğu Anadolu's figure about 1.3 times Germany's.
Across all 15 years both countries report, Ortadoğu Anadolu has been ahead every year.
Germany ranks 33rd and Ortadoğu Anadolu ranks 25th of 49 countries.
Ortadoğu Anadolu has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Germany | Ortadoğu Anadolu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.37 Number | 2.87 Number | 1.5 Number | Ortadoğu Anadolu |
| 2010s | 1.48 Number | 2.71 Number | 1.22 Number | Ortadoğu Anadolu |
| 2020s | 1.45 Number | 2.01 Number | 0.5595 Number | Ortadoğu Anadolu |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fertility rates by age and nuts 2 region, Germany or Ortadoğu Anadolu?
- Ortadoğu Anadolu, at 1.79 Number against 1.36 Number in Germany as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fertility rates by age and nuts 2 region between Germany and Ortadoğu Anadolu?
- 0.43 Number, with Ortadoğu Anadolu ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and Ortadoğu Anadolu?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2024.
- How do Germany and Ortadoğu Anadolu rank globally for fertility rates by age and nuts 2 region?
- Germany ranks 33rd and Ortadoğu Anadolu ranks 25th of 49 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.