Turks and Caicos Islands vs Vanuatu: Fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate

Turks and Caicos Islands
-0.7519 % change on previous year
in 2024
Vanuatu
-0.7508 % change on previous year
in 2024
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
86th
Vanuatu rank
85th

Fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate over time

  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Vanuatu
-4-202196119922024

How they compare

Vanuatu currently reports -0.7508 % change on previous year against -0.7519 % change on previous year in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 0.0011 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Vanuatu ahead.

Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 86th and Vanuatu ranks 85th of 215 countries.

Vanuatu has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Turks and Caicos Islands Vanuatu Difference Ahead
1960s -1.33 % change on previous year -0.6277 % change on previous year 0.7003 % change on previous year Vanuatu
1970s -1.8 % change on previous year -1.11 % change on previous year 0.6871 % change on previous year Vanuatu
1980s -2.79 % change on previous year -0.95 % change on previous year 1.84 % change on previous year Vanuatu
1990s -2.98 % change on previous year -1.33 % change on previous year 1.64 % change on previous year Vanuatu
2000s -2.26 % change on previous year -0.9062 % change on previous year 1.36 % change on previous year Vanuatu
2010s -1.89 % change on previous year -0.9198 % change on previous year 0.9742 % change on previous year Vanuatu
2020s -2.12 % change on previous year -1.19 % change on previous year 0.9268 % change on previous year Vanuatu

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate, Turks and Caicos Islands or Vanuatu?
Vanuatu, at -0.7508 % change on previous year against -0.7519 % change on previous year in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2024.
What is the difference in fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate between Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu?
0.0011 % change on previous year, with Vanuatu ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu rank globally for fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate?
Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 86th and Vanuatu ranks 85th of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Turks and Caicos Islands vs Vanuatu: Fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/fertility-vs-contraception-annual-growth-rate/turks-and-caicos-islands/vanuatu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/fertility-vs-contraception-annual-growth-rate/turks-and-caicos-islands/vanuatu/">Turks and Caicos Islands vs Vanuatu: Fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fertility vs contraception, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 13,726 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Fertility vs contraception. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.