Argentina vs French Polynesia: Total fertility rate vs. contraceptive prevalence
Argentina
1.5 births per woman
in 2024
French Polynesia
1.49 births per woman
in 2024
Argentina rank
150th
French Polynesia rank
152nd
Total fertility rate vs. contraceptive prevalence over time
- Argentina
- French Polynesia
How they compare
Argentina currently reports 1.5 births per woman against 1.49 births per woman in French Polynesia, a difference of 0.01 births per woman.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1960 it was French Polynesia ahead.
Argentina ranks 150th and French Polynesia ranks 152nd of 215 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Argentina averaged higher in 3 and French Polynesia in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Argentina | French Polynesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 3.06 births per woman | 5.95 births per woman | 2.89 births per woman | French Polynesia |
| 1970s | 3.24 births per woman | 4.79 births per woman | 1.56 births per woman | French Polynesia |
| 1980s | 3.12 births per woman | 3.77 births per woman | 0.6432 births per woman | French Polynesia |
| 1990s | 2.86 births per woman | 2.9 births per woman | 0.0437 births per woman | French Polynesia |
| 2000s | 2.45 births per woman | 2.29 births per woman | 0.1659 births per woman | Argentina |
| 2010s | 2.25 births per woman | 1.87 births per woman | 0.3875 births per woman | Argentina |
| 2020s | 1.53 births per woman | 1.52 births per woman | 0.0126 births per woman | Argentina |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total fertility rate vs. contraceptive prevalence, Argentina or French Polynesia?
- Argentina, at 1.5 births per woman against 1.49 births per woman in French Polynesia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in total fertility rate vs. contraceptive prevalence between Argentina and French Polynesia?
- 0.01 births per woman, with Argentina ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Argentina and French Polynesia?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
- How do Argentina and French Polynesia rank globally for total fertility rate vs. contraceptive prevalence?
- Argentina ranks 150th and French Polynesia ranks 152nd of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Population Division, national statistical offices, and Eurostat, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Total fertility rate vs. contraceptive prevalence. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The total fertility rate, in a given year. Contraceptive prevalence is the percentage of women who are practicing, or whose sexual partners are practicing, any form of contraception.