South Korea vs Slovakia: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate

South Korea
2 % change on previous year
in 2024
Slovakia
2.06 % change on previous year
in 2024
South Korea rank
144th
Slovakia rank
141st

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate over time

  • South Korea
  • Slovakia
-10010197119972024

How they compare

Slovakia currently reports 2.06 % change on previous year against 2 % change on previous year in South Korea, a difference of 0.06 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 11 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was South Korea ahead.

South Korea ranks 144th and Slovakia ranks 141st of 208 countries.

South Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Korea Slovakia Difference Ahead
1990s 7.14 % change on previous year 0.8459 % change on previous year 6.3 % change on previous year South Korea
2000s 4.92 % change on previous year 4.45 % change on previous year 0.4734 % change on previous year South Korea
2010s 3.47 % change on previous year 3.07 % change on previous year 0.4068 % change on previous year South Korea
2020s 2.05 % change on previous year 1.56 % change on previous year 0.4892 % change on previous year South Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), annual growth rate, South Korea or Slovakia?
Slovakia, at 2.06 % change on previous year against 2 % change on previous year in South Korea as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), annual growth rate between South Korea and Slovakia?
0.06 % change on previous year, with Slovakia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Slovakia?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do South Korea and Slovakia rank globally for gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), annual growth rate?
South Korea ranks 144th and Slovakia ranks 141st of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Korea vs Slovakia: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-annual-growth-rate/korea-rep/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-annual-growth-rate/korea-rep/slovak-republic/">South Korea vs Slovakia: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
208 places, 9,896 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.