Sierra Leone vs Vanuatu: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate
Sierra Leone
4 % change on previous year
in 2024
Vanuatu
3.97 % change on previous year
in 2024
Sierra Leone rank
71st
Vanuatu rank
73rd
GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate over time
- Sierra Leone
- Vanuatu
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 4 % change on previous year against 3.97 % change on previous year in Vanuatu, a difference of 0.03 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 20 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Sierra Leone ranks 71st and Vanuatu ranks 73rd of 208 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Sierra Leone averaged higher in 4 and Vanuatu in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sierra Leone | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.13 % change on previous year | 0.5339 % change on previous year | 0.5964 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 1990s | -2.62 % change on previous year | 3.7 % change on previous year | 6.32 % change on previous year | Vanuatu |
| 2000s | 6.04 % change on previous year | 3.09 % change on previous year | 2.95 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 4.56 % change on previous year | 2.64 % change on previous year | 1.91 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 3.93 % change on previous year | 0.3288 % change on previous year | 3.6 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), annual growth rate, Sierra Leone or Vanuatu?
- Sierra Leone, at 4 % change on previous year against 3.97 % change on previous year in Vanuatu as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), annual growth rate between Sierra Leone and Vanuatu?
- 0.03 % change on previous year, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and Vanuatu?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do Sierra Leone and Vanuatu rank globally for gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), annual growth rate?
- Sierra Leone ranks 71st and Vanuatu ranks 73rd of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.