Hong Kong vs Singapore: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre

Hong Kong
312.55 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Singapore
545.34 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Hong Kong rank
4th
Singapore rank
3rd

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Hong Kong
  • Singapore
0200.0M400.0M600.0M197019962023

How they compare

Singapore currently reports 545.34 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre against 312.55 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre in Hong Kong, a difference of 232.80 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Singapore's figure about 1.7 times Hong Kong's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Hong Kong ahead.

Hong Kong ranks 4th and Singapore ranks 3rd of 207 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Hong Kong averaged higher in 2 and Singapore in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong Singapore Difference Ahead
1970s 39.29 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 33.24 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 6.05 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Hong Kong
1980s 88.61 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 70.44 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 18.17 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Hong Kong
1990s 147.88 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 151.44 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 3.56 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Singapore
2000s 205.17 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 255.30 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 50.13 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Singapore
2010s 290.69 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 427.01 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 136.32 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Singapore
2020s 306.27 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 516.02 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 209.76 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Singapore

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per square kilometre, Hong Kong or Singapore?
Singapore, at 545.34 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre against 312.55 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre in Hong Kong as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per square kilometre between Hong Kong and Singapore?
232.80 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre, with Singapore ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and Singapore?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Hong Kong and Singapore rank globally for gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per square kilometre?
Hong Kong ranks 4th and Singapore ranks 3rd of 207 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong vs Singapore: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-per-square-kilometre/hong-kong-sar-china/singapore/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-per-square-kilometre/hong-kong-sar-china/singapore/">Hong Kong vs Singapore: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
207 places, 9,607 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.