Marshall Islands vs Norway: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre

Marshall Islands
1.18 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Norway
1.19 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Marshall Islands rank
80th
Norway rank
78th

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Norway
200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M1.2M197019962023

How they compare

Norway currently reports 1.19 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre against 1.18 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre in Marshall Islands, a difference of 13,650 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Marshall Islands ahead.

Marshall Islands ranks 80th and Norway ranks 78th of 207 countries.

Marshall Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Norway Difference Ahead
1990s 878,867 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 702,248 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 176,619 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands
2000s 931,877 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 914,530 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 17,347 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands
2010s 1.05 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 1.05 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 1,964 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands
2020s 1.22 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 1.16 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre 56,065 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per square kilometre, Marshall Islands or Norway?
Norway, at 1.19 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre against 1.18 million constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre in Marshall Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per square kilometre between Marshall Islands and Norway?
13,650 constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre, with Norway ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Norway?
33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
How do Marshall Islands and Norway rank globally for gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per square kilometre?
Marshall Islands ranks 80th and Norway ranks 78th of 207 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Norway: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-per-square-kilometre/marshall-islands/norway/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-per-square-kilometre/marshall-islands/norway/">Marshall Islands vs Norway: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2010 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
207 places, 9,607 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.