Burkina Faso vs Puerto Rico: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per unit of GDP

Burkina Faso
0.7775 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Puerto Rico
0.7857 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Burkina Faso rank
150th
Puerto Rico rank
147th

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per unit of GDP over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Puerto Rico
0246197019972024

How they compare

Puerto Rico currently reports 0.7857 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.7775 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP in Burkina Faso, a difference of 0.0082 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Puerto Rico ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 150th and Puerto Rico ranks 147th of 208 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 1 and Puerto Rico in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Puerto Rico Difference Ahead
1970s 2.25 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 5 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 2.75 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP Puerto Rico
1980s 1.36 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 2.87 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 1.51 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP Puerto Rico
1990s 1.4 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 1.91 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.5146 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP Puerto Rico
2000s 1.25 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 1.37 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.1188 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP Puerto Rico
2010s 0.8902 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 1 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.1124 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP Puerto Rico
2020s 0.8442 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.8401 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.004 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP Burkina Faso

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per unit of gdp, Burkina Faso or Puerto Rico?
Puerto Rico, at 0.7857 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.7775 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP in Burkina Faso as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per unit of gdp between Burkina Faso and Puerto Rico?
0.0082 constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP, with Puerto Rico ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Puerto Rico?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Burkina Faso and Puerto Rico rank globally for gdp at market prices (constant 2010 us$), per unit of gdp?
Burkina Faso ranks 150th and Puerto Rico ranks 147th of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Puerto Rico: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-per-unit-of-gdp/burkina-faso/puerto-rico-us/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-at-market-prices-constant-2010-us-per-unit-of-gdp/burkina-faso/puerto-rico-us/">Burkina Faso vs Puerto Rico: GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant 2010 US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
208 places, 10,036 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.