Cape Verde vs Curaçao: GDP at market prices
Cape Verde
2.35 billion constant 2010 US$
in 2024
Curaçao
2.71 billion constant 2010 US$
in 2023
Cape Verde rank
178th
Curaçao rank
177th
GDP at market prices over time
- Cape Verde
- Curaçao
How they compare
Curaçao currently reports 2.71 billion constant 2010 US$ against 2.35 billion constant 2010 US$ in Cape Verde, a difference of 356.12 million constant 2010 US$.
That makes Curaçao's figure about 1.2 times Cape Verde's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Curaçao has been ahead every year.
Cape Verde ranks 178th and Curaçao ranks 177th of 208 countries.
Curaçao has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Curaçao | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.23 billion constant 2010 US$ | 2.94 billion constant 2010 US$ | 1.71 billion constant 2010 US$ | Curaçao |
| 2010s | 1.81 billion constant 2010 US$ | 3.02 billion constant 2010 US$ | 1.21 billion constant 2010 US$ | Curaçao |
| 2020s | 1.93 billion constant 2010 US$ | 2.50 billion constant 2010 US$ | 569.66 million constant 2010 US$ | Curaçao |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp at market prices, Cape Verde or Curaçao?
- Curaçao, at 2.71 billion constant 2010 US$ against 2.35 billion constant 2010 US$ in Cape Verde as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp at market prices between Cape Verde and Curaçao?
- 356.12 million constant 2010 US$, with Curaçao ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Curaçao?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Cape Verde and Curaçao rank globally for gdp at market prices?
- Cape Verde ranks 178th and Curaçao ranks 177th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP at market prices (constant 2010 US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release