Cuba vs East Timor: GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate
Cuba
-1.93 % change on previous year
in 2023
East Timor
-2.19 % change on previous year
in 2024
Cuba rank
202nd
East Timor rank
204th
GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Cuba
- East Timor
How they compare
Cuba currently reports -1.93 % change on previous year against -2.19 % change on previous year in East Timor, a difference of 0.26 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was East Timor ahead.
Cuba ranks 202nd and East Timor ranks 204th of 212 countries.
East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -1.89 % change on previous year | 2.19 % change on previous year | 4.08 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2000s | 5.62 % change on previous year | 9.66 % change on previous year | 4.04 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2010s | 2.08 % change on previous year | 5.34 % change on previous year | 3.26 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2020s | -2.46 % change on previous year | -0.3473 % change on previous year | 2.12 % change on previous year | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate, Cuba or East Timor?
- Cuba, at -1.93 % change on previous year against -2.19 % change on previous year in East Timor as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate between Cuba and East Timor?
- 0.26 % change on previous year, with Cuba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and East Timor?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
- How do Cuba and East Timor rank globally for gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate?
- Cuba ranks 202nd and East Timor ranks 204th of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (constant LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.