Japan vs New Zealand: GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate
Japan
0.0837 % change on previous year
in 2024
New Zealand
-0.1265 % change on previous year
in 2024
Japan rank
186th
New Zealand rank
187th
GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Japan
- New Zealand
How they compare
Japan currently reports 0.0837 % change on previous year against -0.1265 % change on previous year in New Zealand, a difference of 0.2102 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Japan ahead.
Japan ranks 186th and New Zealand ranks 187th of 212 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Japan averaged higher in 2 and New Zealand in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Japan | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.68 % change on previous year | 2.27 % change on previous year | 2.41 % change on previous year | Japan |
| 1980s | 4.31 % change on previous year | 2.03 % change on previous year | 2.28 % change on previous year | Japan |
| 1990s | 1.5 % change on previous year | 2.83 % change on previous year | 1.33 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 0.4656 % change on previous year | 2.79 % change on previous year | 2.33 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 1.2 % change on previous year | 2.9 % change on previous year | 1.69 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2020s | 0.2057 % change on previous year | 1.8 % change on previous year | 1.59 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate, Japan or New Zealand?
- Japan, at 0.0837 % change on previous year against -0.1265 % change on previous year in New Zealand as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate between Japan and New Zealand?
- 0.2102 % change on previous year, with Japan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and New Zealand?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do Japan and New Zealand rank globally for gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate?
- Japan ranks 186th and New Zealand ranks 187th of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (constant LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.