Monaco vs Sri Lanka: GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate
Monaco
5.04 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sri Lanka
5.01 % change on previous year
in 2024
Monaco rank
39th
Sri Lanka rank
41st
GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Monaco
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Monaco currently reports 5.04 % change on previous year against 5.01 % change on previous year in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.03 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 16 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Monaco ahead.
Monaco ranks 39th and Sri Lanka ranks 41st of 212 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Monaco averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Monaco | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.93 % change on previous year | 4.27 % change on previous year | 0.3371 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 1980s | 2.31 % change on previous year | 4.15 % change on previous year | 1.83 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 1990s | 1.86 % change on previous year | 5.26 % change on previous year | 3.4 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | 2.22 % change on previous year | 5 % change on previous year | 2.78 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2010s | 4.44 % change on previous year | 5.36 % change on previous year | 0.9162 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 6.27 % change on previous year | -2.52 % change on previous year | 8.79 % change on previous year | Monaco |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate, Monaco or Sri Lanka?
- Monaco, at 5.04 % change on previous year against 5.01 % change on previous year in Sri Lanka as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate between Monaco and Sri Lanka?
- 0.03 % change on previous year, with Monaco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Monaco and Sri Lanka?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2023.
- How do Monaco and Sri Lanka rank globally for gdp (constant lcu), annual growth rate?
- Monaco ranks 39th and Sri Lanka ranks 41st of 212 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (constant LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.