Algeria vs North Macedonia: GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Algeria
33.47 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
North Macedonia
29.79 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Algeria rank
70th
North Macedonia rank
72nd
GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time
- Algeria
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Algeria currently reports 33.47 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 29.79 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia, a difference of 3.68 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.
That makes Algeria's figure about 1.1 times North Macedonia's.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Algeria ranks 70th and North Macedonia ranks 72nd of 211 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Algeria averaged higher in 3 and North Macedonia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Algeria | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 80.6 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 70.01 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 10.59 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Algeria |
| 2000s | 58.41 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 53.78 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 4.63 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Algeria |
| 2010s | 37.04 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 38.26 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 1.22 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 39.31 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 33.02 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | 6.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP | Algeria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, Algeria or North Macedonia?
- Algeria, at 33.47 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 29.79 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between Algeria and North Macedonia?
- 3.68 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Algeria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and North Macedonia?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Algeria and North Macedonia rank globally for gdp (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
- Algeria ranks 70th and North Macedonia ranks 72nd of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.