Saint Lucia vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP

Saint Lucia
2.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Saint Lucia rank
122nd
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
121st

GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
0102030197019972024

How they compare

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines currently reports 2.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 2.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Saint Lucia, a difference of 0 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Saint Lucia ahead.

Saint Lucia ranks 122nd and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 121st of 211 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Saint Lucia averaged higher in 4 and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Difference Ahead
1980s 7.47 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 6.52 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.9549 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Saint Lucia
1990s 4.95 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 4.44 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.5153 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Saint Lucia
2000s 3.96 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 3.34 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.6176 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Saint Lucia
2010s 2.92 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 2.77 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.157 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Saint Lucia
2020s 2.46 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 2.49 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0256 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, Saint Lucia or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, at 2.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 2.29 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Saint Lucia as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
0 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
How do Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for gdp (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
Saint Lucia ranks 122nd and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 121st of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Saint Lucia vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/st-lucia/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/st-lucia/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/">Saint Lucia vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,158 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GDP (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.