Equatorial Guinea vs Vanuatu: GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate
Equatorial Guinea
3.43 % change on previous year
in 2024
Vanuatu
3.15 % change on previous year
in 2024
Equatorial Guinea rank
182nd
Vanuatu rank
184th
GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Equatorial Guinea
- Vanuatu
How they compare
Equatorial Guinea currently reports 3.43 % change on previous year against 3.15 % change on previous year in Vanuatu, a difference of 0.28 % change on previous year.
That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Vanuatu's.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.
Equatorial Guinea ranks 182nd and Vanuatu ranks 184th of 211 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 3 and Vanuatu in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Equatorial Guinea | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 21.84 % change on previous year | 9.26 % change on previous year | 12.58 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 1990s | 34.93 % change on previous year | 6.89 % change on previous year | 28.04 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2000s | 38 % change on previous year | 6.32 % change on previous year | 31.68 % change on previous year | Equatorial Guinea |
| 2010s | 0.454 % change on previous year | 5.48 % change on previous year | 5.02 % change on previous year | Vanuatu |
| 2020s | 4.32 % change on previous year | 5.34 % change on previous year | 1.02 % change on previous year | Vanuatu |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current lcu), annual growth rate, Equatorial Guinea or Vanuatu?
- Equatorial Guinea, at 3.43 % change on previous year against 3.15 % change on previous year in Vanuatu as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), annual growth rate between Equatorial Guinea and Vanuatu?
- 0.28 % change on previous year, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Vanuatu?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
- How do Equatorial Guinea and Vanuatu rank globally for gdp (current lcu), annual growth rate?
- Equatorial Guinea ranks 182nd and Vanuatu ranks 184th of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (current LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.