Bahamas vs United Kingdom: GDP (current LCU), per capita

Bahamas
39,455 current LCU per person
in 2024
United Kingdom
41,151 current LCU per person
in 2024
Bahamas rank
149th
United Kingdom rank
146th

GDP (current LCU), per capita over time

  • Bahamas
  • United Kingdom
010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k197019972024

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 41,151 current LCU per person against 39,455 current LCU per person in Bahamas, a difference of 1,696 current LCU per person.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Bahamas ahead.

Bahamas ranks 149th and United Kingdom ranks 146th of 211 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Bahamas averaged higher in 5 and United Kingdom in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahamas United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1970s 3,316 current LCU per person 1,998 current LCU per person 1,318 current LCU per person Bahamas
1980s 8,461 current LCU per person 6,713 current LCU per person 1,748 current LCU per person Bahamas
1990s 14,427 current LCU per person 14,038 current LCU per person 389.07 current LCU per person Bahamas
2000s 27,492 current LCU per person 22,448 current LCU per person 5,043 current LCU per person Bahamas
2010s 29,939 current LCU per person 29,277 current LCU per person 661.54 current LCU per person Bahamas
2020s 33,838 current LCU per person 36,742 current LCU per person 2,903 current LCU per person United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per capita, Bahamas or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 41,151 current LCU per person against 39,455 current LCU per person in Bahamas as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per capita between Bahamas and United Kingdom?
1,696 current LCU per person, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and United Kingdom?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Bahamas and United Kingdom rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per capita?
Bahamas ranks 149th and United Kingdom ranks 146th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahamas vs United Kingdom: GDP (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-lcu-per-capita-2/bahamas-the/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-lcu-per-capita-2/bahamas-the/united-kingdom/">Bahamas vs United Kingdom: GDP (current LCU), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current LCU), per capita
Unit
current LCU per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,385 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GDP (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.