Cape Verde vs North Macedonia: GDP (current LCU), per capita
Cape Verde
537,419 current LCU per person
in 2024
North Macedonia
520,130 current LCU per person
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
65th
North Macedonia rank
66th
GDP (current LCU), per capita over time
- Cape Verde
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 537,419 current LCU per person against 520,130 current LCU per person in North Macedonia, a difference of 17,289 current LCU per person.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 65th and North Macedonia ranks 66th of 211 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 3 and North Macedonia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 90,400 current LCU per person | 60,570 current LCU per person | 29,830 current LCU per person | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 201,961 current LCU per person | 157,872 current LCU per person | 44,088 current LCU per person | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 351,056 current LCU per person | 289,117 current LCU per person | 61,939 current LCU per person | Cape Verde |
| 2020s | 439,694 current LCU per person | 442,886 current LCU per person | 3,192 current LCU per person | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per capita, Cape Verde or North Macedonia?
- Cape Verde, at 537,419 current LCU per person against 520,130 current LCU per person in North Macedonia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per capita between Cape Verde and North Macedonia?
- 17,289 current LCU per person, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and North Macedonia?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Cape Verde and North Macedonia rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per capita?
- Cape Verde ranks 65th and North Macedonia ranks 66th of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.