Ecuador vs Micronesia (country): GDP (current LCU), per capita
Ecuador
6,875 current LCU per person
in 2024
Micronesia (country)
4,166 current LCU per person
in 2024
Ecuador rank
203rd
Micronesia (country) rank
205th
GDP (current LCU), per capita over time
- Ecuador
- Micronesia (country)
How they compare
Ecuador currently reports 6,875 current LCU per person against 4,166 current LCU per person in Micronesia (country), a difference of 2,709 current LCU per person.
That makes Ecuador's figure about 1.7 times Micronesia (country)'s.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Ecuador ahead.
Ecuador ranks 203rd and Micronesia (country) ranks 205th of 211 countries.
Ecuador has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ecuador | Micronesia (country) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1,003 current LCU per person | 591.62 current LCU per person | 411.67 current LCU per person | Ecuador |
| 1980s | 1,843 current LCU per person | 1,096 current LCU per person | 747.33 current LCU per person | Ecuador |
| 1990s | 1,883 current LCU per person | 1,827 current LCU per person | 56.1 current LCU per person | Ecuador |
| 2000s | 2,801 current LCU per person | 2,260 current LCU per person | 541.31 current LCU per person | Ecuador |
| 2010s | 5,846 current LCU per person | 3,087 current LCU per person | 2,759 current LCU per person | Ecuador |
| 2020s | 6,331 current LCU per person | 3,738 current LCU per person | 2,593 current LCU per person | Ecuador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per capita, Ecuador or Micronesia (country)?
- Ecuador, at 6,875 current LCU per person against 4,166 current LCU per person in Micronesia (country) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per capita between Ecuador and Micronesia (country)?
- 2,709 current LCU per person, with Ecuador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Micronesia (country)?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Ecuador and Micronesia (country) rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per capita?
- Ecuador ranks 203rd and Micronesia (country) ranks 205th of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.