Mozambique vs United States Virgin Islands: GDP (current LCU), per capita

Mozambique
41,365 current LCU per person
in 2024
United States Virgin Islands
44,321 current LCU per person
in 2022
Mozambique rank
145th
United States Virgin Islands rank
142nd

GDP (current LCU), per capita over time

  • Mozambique
  • United States Virgin Islands
010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k199120072024

How they compare

United States Virgin Islands currently reports 44,321 current LCU per person against 41,365 current LCU per person in Mozambique, a difference of 2,956 current LCU per person.

That makes United States Virgin Islands's figure about 1.1 times Mozambique's.

Across all 21 years both countries report, United States Virgin Islands has been ahead every year.

Mozambique ranks 145th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 142nd of 211 countries.

United States Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mozambique United States Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 11,102 current LCU per person 37,634 current LCU per person 26,531 current LCU per person United States Virgin Islands
2010s 24,268 current LCU per person 36,434 current LCU per person 12,165 current LCU per person United States Virgin Islands
2020s 34,142 current LCU per person 42,226 current LCU per person 8,084 current LCU per person United States Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per capita, Mozambique or United States Virgin Islands?
United States Virgin Islands, at 44,321 current LCU per person against 41,365 current LCU per person in Mozambique as of 2022.
What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per capita between Mozambique and United States Virgin Islands?
2,956 current LCU per person, with United States Virgin Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mozambique and United States Virgin Islands?
21 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2022.
How do Mozambique and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per capita?
Mozambique ranks 145th and United States Virgin Islands ranks 142nd of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mozambique vs United States Virgin Islands: GDP (current LCU), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-lcu-per-capita-2/mozambique/virgin-islands-u-s/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-lcu-per-capita-2/mozambique/virgin-islands-u-s/">Mozambique vs United States Virgin Islands: GDP (current LCU), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current LCU), per capita
Unit
current LCU per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,385 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GDP (current LCU) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.