Bahamas vs New Zealand: GDP (current LCU), per square kilometre
Bahamas
1.53 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
New Zealand
1.58 million current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Bahamas rank
167th
New Zealand rank
166th
GDP (current LCU), per square kilometre over time
- Bahamas
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 1.58 million current LCU per square kilometre against 1.53 million current LCU per square kilometre in Bahamas, a difference of 52,650 current LCU per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Bahamas ahead.
Bahamas ranks 167th and New Zealand ranks 166th of 210 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Bahamas averaged higher in 5 and New Zealand in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 69,237 current LCU per square kilometre | 45,292 current LCU per square kilometre | 23,945 current LCU per square kilometre | Bahamas |
| 1980s | 214,796 current LCU per square kilometre | 182,729 current LCU per square kilometre | 32,067 current LCU per square kilometre | Bahamas |
| 1990s | 435,810 current LCU per square kilometre | 352,365 current LCU per square kilometre | 83,445 current LCU per square kilometre | Bahamas |
| 2000s | 942,362 current LCU per square kilometre | 603,478 current LCU per square kilometre | 338,884 current LCU per square kilometre | Bahamas |
| 2010s | 1.15 million current LCU per square kilometre | 971,772 current LCU per square kilometre | 174,708 current LCU per square kilometre | Bahamas |
| 2020s | 1.29 million current LCU per square kilometre | 1.42 million current LCU per square kilometre | 133,095 current LCU per square kilometre | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per square kilometre, Bahamas or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 1.58 million current LCU per square kilometre against 1.53 million current LCU per square kilometre in Bahamas as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per square kilometre between Bahamas and New Zealand?
- 52,650 current LCU per square kilometre, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and New Zealand?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Bahamas and New Zealand rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per square kilometre?
- Bahamas ranks 167th and New Zealand ranks 166th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.