Libya vs East Timor: GDP (current LCU), per square kilometre
Libya
123,353 current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
East Timor
139,874 current LCU per square kilometre
in 2023
Libya rank
208th
East Timor rank
205th
GDP (current LCU), per square kilometre over time
- Libya
- East Timor
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 139,874 current LCU per square kilometre against 123,353 current LCU per square kilometre in Libya, a difference of 16,521 current LCU per square kilometre.
That makes East Timor's figure about 1.1 times Libya's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was East Timor ahead.
Libya ranks 208th and East Timor ranks 205th of 210 countries.
East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Libya | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6,390 current LCU per square kilometre | 15,875 current LCU per square kilometre | 9,484 current LCU per square kilometre | East Timor |
| 2000s | 31,373 current LCU per square kilometre | 34,158 current LCU per square kilometre | 2,785 current LCU per square kilometre | East Timor |
| 2010s | 49,549 current LCU per square kilometre | 96,385 current LCU per square kilometre | 46,836 current LCU per square kilometre | East Timor |
| 2020s | 92,247 current LCU per square kilometre | 186,214 current LCU per square kilometre | 93,967 current LCU per square kilometre | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per square kilometre, Libya or East Timor?
- East Timor, at 139,874 current LCU per square kilometre against 123,353 current LCU per square kilometre in Libya as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per square kilometre between Libya and East Timor?
- 16,521 current LCU per square kilometre, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and East Timor?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Libya and East Timor rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per square kilometre?
- Libya ranks 208th and East Timor ranks 205th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.