Benin vs Burkina Faso: GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP

Benin
606.35 current LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Burkina Faso
609.33 current LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Benin rank
33rd
Burkina Faso rank
30th

GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • Benin
  • Burkina Faso
200400600800197019972024

How they compare

Burkina Faso currently reports 609.33 current LCU per US$ of GDP against 606.35 current LCU per US$ of GDP in Benin, a difference of 2.98 current LCU per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 31 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Benin ahead.

Benin ranks 33rd and Burkina Faso ranks 30th of 211 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Benin averaged higher in 4 and Burkina Faso in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Benin Burkina Faso Difference Ahead
1970s 240.47 current LCU per US$ of GDP 240.47 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0003 current LCU per US$ of GDP Benin
1980s 334.26 current LCU per US$ of GDP 334.26 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0002 current LCU per US$ of GDP Benin
1990s 454.32 current LCU per US$ of GDP 445.72 current LCU per US$ of GDP 8.59 current LCU per US$ of GDP Benin
2000s 568.82 current LCU per US$ of GDP 568.82 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0001 current LCU per US$ of GDP Benin
2010s 537.01 current LCU per US$ of GDP 537.01 current LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0001 current LCU per US$ of GDP Burkina Faso
2020s 592.96 current LCU per US$ of GDP 596.6 current LCU per US$ of GDP 3.64 current LCU per US$ of GDP Burkina Faso

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current lcu), per unit of gdp, Benin or Burkina Faso?
Burkina Faso, at 609.33 current LCU per US$ of GDP against 606.35 current LCU per US$ of GDP in Benin as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp (current lcu), per unit of gdp between Benin and Burkina Faso?
2.98 current LCU per US$ of GDP, with Burkina Faso ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Burkina Faso?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Benin and Burkina Faso rank globally for gdp (current lcu), per unit of gdp?
Benin ranks 33rd and Burkina Faso ranks 30th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Benin vs Burkina Faso: GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/benin/burkina-faso/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp-2/benin/burkina-faso/">Benin vs Burkina Faso: GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
current LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,316 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GDP (current LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.