Ireland vs Saint Lucia: GDP (current US$), annual growth rate

Ireland
4.71 % change on previous year
in 2024
Saint Lucia
4.89 % change on previous year
in 2024
Ireland rank
126th
Saint Lucia rank
123rd

GDP (current US$), annual growth rate over time

  • Ireland
  • Saint Lucia
-2002040197119972024

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 4.89 % change on previous year against 4.71 % change on previous year in Ireland, a difference of 0.18 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 20 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Saint Lucia ahead.

Ireland ranks 126th and Saint Lucia ranks 123rd of 211 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Ireland averaged higher in 4 and Saint Lucia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ireland Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
1980s 7.4 % change on previous year 12.7 % change on previous year 5.3 % change on previous year Saint Lucia
1990s 10.02 % change on previous year 6.7 % change on previous year 3.31 % change on previous year Ireland
2000s 9.69 % change on previous year 4.4 % change on previous year 5.29 % change on previous year Ireland
2010s 5.83 % change on previous year 4.12 % change on previous year 1.72 % change on previous year Ireland
2020s 7.48 % change on previous year 6.04 % change on previous year 1.45 % change on previous year Ireland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current us$), annual growth rate, Ireland or Saint Lucia?
Saint Lucia, at 4.89 % change on previous year against 4.71 % change on previous year in Ireland as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp (current us$), annual growth rate between Ireland and Saint Lucia?
0.18 % change on previous year, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ireland and Saint Lucia?
44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
How do Ireland and Saint Lucia rank globally for gdp (current us$), annual growth rate?
Ireland ranks 126th and Saint Lucia ranks 123rd of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ireland vs Saint Lucia: GDP (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-annual-growth-rate-2/ireland/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-annual-growth-rate-2/ireland/st-lucia/">Ireland vs Saint Lucia: GDP (current US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,102 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.