Northern Mariana Islands vs Turkey: GDP (current US$), annual growth rate

Northern Mariana Islands
19.91 % change on previous year
in 2022
Turkey
18.33 % change on previous year
in 2024
Northern Mariana Islands rank
8th
Turkey rank
9th

GDP (current US$), annual growth rate over time

  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Turkey
-2002040197119972024

How they compare

Northern Mariana Islands currently reports 19.91 % change on previous year against 18.33 % change on previous year in Turkey, a difference of 1.58 % change on previous year.

That makes Northern Mariana Islands's figure about 1.1 times Turkey's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Turkey ahead.

Northern Mariana Islands ranks 8th and Turkey ranks 9th of 211 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Northern Mariana Islands averaged higher in 1 and Turkey in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Northern Mariana Islands Turkey Difference Ahead
2000s -6.48 % change on previous year 16.35 % change on previous year 22.82 % change on previous year Turkey
2010s 5.07 % change on previous year 1.92 % change on previous year 3.15 % change on previous year Northern Mariana Islands
2020s -0.3642 % change on previous year 6.37 % change on previous year 6.74 % change on previous year Turkey

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current us$), annual growth rate, Northern Mariana Islands or Turkey?
Northern Mariana Islands, at 19.91 % change on previous year against 18.33 % change on previous year in Turkey as of 2022.
What is the difference in gdp (current us$), annual growth rate between Northern Mariana Islands and Turkey?
1.58 % change on previous year, with Northern Mariana Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Northern Mariana Islands and Turkey?
20 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2022.
How do Northern Mariana Islands and Turkey rank globally for gdp (current us$), annual growth rate?
Northern Mariana Islands ranks 8th and Turkey ranks 9th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Northern Mariana Islands vs Turkey: GDP (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-annual-growth-rate-2/northern-mariana-islands/turkiye/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-annual-growth-rate-2/northern-mariana-islands/turkiye/">Northern Mariana Islands vs Turkey: GDP (current US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,102 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in GDP (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.