Cayman Islands vs Ireland: GDP (current US$), per capita
Cayman Islands
97,750 current US$ per person
in 2023
Ireland
107,007 current US$ per person
in 2024
Cayman Islands rank
7th
Ireland rank
5th
GDP (current US$), per capita over time
- Cayman Islands
- Ireland
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 107,007 current US$ per person against 97,750 current US$ per person in Cayman Islands, a difference of 9,257 current US$ per person.
That makes Ireland's figure about 1.1 times Cayman Islands's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 18 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Cayman Islands ahead.
Cayman Islands ranks 7th and Ireland ranks 5th of 211 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Cayman Islands averaged higher in 2 and Ireland in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cayman Islands | Ireland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 87,000 current US$ per person | 57,303 current US$ per person | 29,698 current US$ per person | Cayman Islands |
| 2010s | 78,453 current US$ per person | 62,393 current US$ per person | 16,060 current US$ per person | Cayman Islands |
| 2020s | 89,682 current US$ per person | 99,907 current US$ per person | 10,225 current US$ per person | Ireland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current us$), per capita, Cayman Islands or Ireland?
- Ireland, at 107,007 current US$ per person against 97,750 current US$ per person in Cayman Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (current us$), per capita between Cayman Islands and Ireland?
- 9,257 current US$ per person, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Ireland?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2023.
- How do Cayman Islands and Ireland rank globally for gdp (current us$), per capita?
- Cayman Islands ranks 7th and Ireland ranks 5th of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.