Mauritius vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: GDP (current US$), per capita
Mauritius
12,003 current US$ per person
in 2024
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
11,501 current US$ per person
in 2024
Mauritius rank
93rd
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
96th
GDP (current US$), per capita over time
- Mauritius
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
How they compare
Mauritius currently reports 12,003 current US$ per person against 11,501 current US$ per person in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, a difference of 502 current US$ per person.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Mauritius ahead.
Mauritius ranks 93rd and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 96th of 211 countries.
Mauritius has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mauritius | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 701.78 current US$ per person | 373.58 current US$ per person | 328.2 current US$ per person | Mauritius |
| 1980s | 1,414 current US$ per person | 1,339 current US$ per person | 75.4 current US$ per person | Mauritius |
| 1990s | 3,320 current US$ per person | 2,754 current US$ per person | 565.45 current US$ per person | Mauritius |
| 2000s | 5,526 current US$ per person | 5,188 current US$ per person | 337.58 current US$ per person | Mauritius |
| 2010s | 9,998 current US$ per person | 7,420 current US$ per person | 2,578 current US$ per person | Mauritius |
| 2020s | 10,320 current US$ per person | 9,754 current US$ per person | 565.98 current US$ per person | Mauritius |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current us$), per capita, Mauritius or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Mauritius, at 12,003 current US$ per person against 11,501 current US$ per person in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (current us$), per capita between Mauritius and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- 502 current US$ per person, with Mauritius ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mauritius and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Mauritius and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for gdp (current us$), per capita?
- Mauritius ranks 93rd and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 96th of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.