France vs Trinidad and Tobago: GDP (current US$), per square kilometre

France
5.66 million current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Trinidad and Tobago
4.97 million current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
France rank
39th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
40th

GDP (current US$), per square kilometre over time

  • France
  • Trinidad and Tobago
02.0M4.0M6.0M197019962023

How they compare

France currently reports 5.66 million current US$ per square kilometre against 4.97 million current US$ per square kilometre in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 693,860 current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes France's figure about 1.1 times Trinidad and Tobago's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was France ahead.

France ranks 39th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 40th of 210 countries.

France has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade France Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1970s 612,336 current US$ per square kilometre 436,634 current US$ per square kilometre 175,702 current US$ per square kilometre France
1980s 1.34 million current US$ per square kilometre 1.22 million current US$ per square kilometre 119,035 current US$ per square kilometre France
1990s 2.64 million current US$ per square kilometre 1.07 million current US$ per square kilometre 1.57 million current US$ per square kilometre France
2000s 3.89 million current US$ per square kilometre 2.99 million current US$ per square kilometre 894,942 current US$ per square kilometre France
2010s 4.99 million current US$ per square kilometre 4.96 million current US$ per square kilometre 25,807 current US$ per square kilometre France
2020s 5.32 million current US$ per square kilometre 4.83 million current US$ per square kilometre 484,288 current US$ per square kilometre France

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current us$), per square kilometre, France or Trinidad and Tobago?
France, at 5.66 million current US$ per square kilometre against 4.97 million current US$ per square kilometre in Trinidad and Tobago as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp (current us$), per square kilometre between France and Trinidad and Tobago?
693,860 current US$ per square kilometre, with France ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for France and Trinidad and Tobago?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do France and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for gdp (current us$), per square kilometre?
France ranks 39th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 40th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

France vs Trinidad and Tobago: GDP (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-per-square-kilometre-2/france/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-per-square-kilometre-2/france/trinidad-and-tobago/">France vs Trinidad and Tobago: GDP (current US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
210 places, 9,850 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

GDP (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.