Marshall Islands vs Philippines: GDP (current US$), per square kilometre

Marshall Islands
1.44 million current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Philippines
1.47 million current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Marshall Islands rank
77th
Philippines rank
75th

GDP (current US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Philippines
0500.0k1.0M1.5M197019962023

How they compare

Philippines currently reports 1.47 million current US$ per square kilometre against 1.44 million current US$ per square kilometre in Marshall Islands, a difference of 25,230 current US$ per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Marshall Islands ahead.

Marshall Islands ranks 77th and Philippines ranks 75th of 210 countries.

Marshall Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Philippines Difference Ahead
1990s 584,875 current US$ per square kilometre 253,745 current US$ per square kilometre 331,129 current US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands
2000s 757,073 current US$ per square kilometre 394,940 current US$ per square kilometre 362,134 current US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands
2010s 1.08 million current US$ per square kilometre 993,768 current US$ per square kilometre 83,232 current US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands
2020s 1.41 million current US$ per square kilometre 1.34 million current US$ per square kilometre 68,290 current US$ per square kilometre Marshall Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current us$), per square kilometre, Marshall Islands or Philippines?
Philippines, at 1.47 million current US$ per square kilometre against 1.44 million current US$ per square kilometre in Marshall Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp (current us$), per square kilometre between Marshall Islands and Philippines?
25,230 current US$ per square kilometre, with Philippines ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Philippines?
33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
How do Marshall Islands and Philippines rank globally for gdp (current us$), per square kilometre?
Marshall Islands ranks 77th and Philippines ranks 75th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Philippines: GDP (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-per-square-kilometre-2/marshall-islands/philippines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-per-square-kilometre-2/marshall-islands/philippines/">Marshall Islands vs Philippines: GDP (current US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
210 places, 9,850 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

GDP (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.