South Korea vs Lebanon: GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP
South Korea
1 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Lebanon
1 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
South Korea rank
61st
Lebanon rank
61st
GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP over time
- South Korea
- Lebanon
How they compare
South Korea currently reports 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Lebanon, a difference of 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP.
Across all 36 years both countries report, Lebanon has been ahead every year.
South Korea ranks 61st and Lebanon ranks 61st of 211 countries.
Lebanon has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Korea | Lebanon | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP | — |
| 1990s | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP | — |
| 2000s | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Lebanon |
| 2010s | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP | — |
| 2020s | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp (current us$), per unit of gdp, South Korea or Lebanon?
- South Korea, at 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Lebanon as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp (current us$), per unit of gdp between South Korea and Lebanon?
- 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Lebanon?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2023.
- How do South Korea and Lebanon rank globally for gdp (current us$), per unit of gdp?
- South Korea ranks 61st and Lebanon ranks 61st of 211 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.