Malta vs United Arab Emirates: GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP

Malta
0.9712 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
United Arab Emirates
0.9724 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Malta rank
174th
United Arab Emirates rank
173rd

GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP over time

  • Malta
  • United Arab Emirates
00.250.50.751197019972024

How they compare

United Arab Emirates currently reports 0.9724 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.9712 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Malta, a difference of 0.0012 current US$ per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was United Arab Emirates ahead.

Malta ranks 174th and United Arab Emirates ranks 173rd of 211 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Malta averaged higher in 3 and United Arab Emirates in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malta United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
1970s 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP
1980s 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP Malta
1990s 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP United Arab Emirates
2000s 0.9992 current US$ per US$ of GDP 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0008 current US$ per US$ of GDP United Arab Emirates
2010s 1 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.9722 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0278 current US$ per US$ of GDP Malta
2020s 0.9937 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.9801 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0137 current US$ per US$ of GDP Malta

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (current us$), per unit of gdp, Malta or United Arab Emirates?
United Arab Emirates, at 0.9724 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.9712 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Malta as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp (current us$), per unit of gdp between Malta and United Arab Emirates?
0.0012 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malta and United Arab Emirates?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Malta and United Arab Emirates rank globally for gdp (current us$), per unit of gdp?
Malta ranks 174th and United Arab Emirates ranks 173rd of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malta vs United Arab Emirates: GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/malta/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/malta/united-arab-emirates/">Malta vs United Arab Emirates: GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (current US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
current US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,314 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

GDP (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.