Cayman Islands vs Germany: GDP deflator

Cayman Islands
120.07 base year varies by country
in 2023
Germany
119.36 base year varies by country
in 2024
Cayman Islands rank
147th
Germany rank
150th

GDP deflator over time

  • Cayman Islands
  • Germany
20406080100120197019972024

How they compare

Cayman Islands currently reports 120.07 base year varies by country against 119.36 base year varies by country in Germany, a difference of 0.71 base year varies by country.

Across all 18 years both countries report, Cayman Islands has been ahead every year.

Cayman Islands ranks 147th and Germany ranks 150th of 211 countries.

Cayman Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cayman Islands Germany Difference Ahead
2000s 94.31 base year varies by country 82.25 base year varies by country 12.06 base year varies by country Cayman Islands
2010s 100.79 base year varies by country 91.15 base year varies by country 9.63 base year varies by country Cayman Islands
2020s 114.31 base year varies by country 106.91 base year varies by country 7.41 base year varies by country Cayman Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp deflator, Cayman Islands or Germany?
Cayman Islands, at 120.07 base year varies by country against 119.36 base year varies by country in Germany as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp deflator between Cayman Islands and Germany?
0.71 base year varies by country, with Cayman Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Germany?
18 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2023.
How do Cayman Islands and Germany rank globally for gdp deflator?
Cayman Islands ranks 147th and Germany ranks 150th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP deflator (base year varies by country). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cayman Islands vs Germany: GDP deflator. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-deflator-base-year-varies-by-country-2/cayman-islands/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-deflator-base-year-varies-by-country-2/cayman-islands/germany/">Cayman Islands vs Germany: GDP deflator</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP deflator (base year varies by country)
Unit
base year varies by country
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
211 places, 10,200 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release