Spain vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: GDP deflator

Spain
117.49 base year varies by country
in 2024
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
117.31 base year varies by country
in 2024
Spain rank
163rd
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank
165th

GDP deflator over time

  • Spain
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
0255075100125197019972024

How they compare

Spain currently reports 117.49 base year varies by country against 117.31 base year varies by country in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, a difference of 0.18 base year varies by country.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ahead.

Spain ranks 163rd and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 165th of 211 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Spain averaged higher in 4 and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Spain United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Difference Ahead
1970s 8.87 base year varies by country 12.22 base year varies by country 3.35 base year varies by country United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
1980s 31.13 base year varies by country 33.78 base year varies by country 2.66 base year varies by country United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
1990s 58.11 base year varies by country 56.65 base year varies by country 1.46 base year varies by country Spain
2000s 83.11 base year varies by country 71.85 base year varies by country 11.26 base year varies by country Spain
2010s 95.41 base year varies by country 88.15 base year varies by country 7.26 base year varies by country Spain
2020s 108.3 base year varies by country 107.13 base year varies by country 1.17 base year varies by country Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp deflator, Spain or United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
Spain, at 117.49 base year varies by country against 117.31 base year varies by country in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp deflator between Spain and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
0.18 base year varies by country, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Spain and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Spain and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank globally for gdp deflator?
Spain ranks 163rd and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 165th of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP deflator (base year varies by country). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Spain vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: GDP deflator. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-deflator-base-year-varies-by-country-2/spain/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-deflator-base-year-varies-by-country-2/spain/united-kingdom/">Spain vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: GDP deflator</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP deflator (base year varies by country)
Unit
base year varies by country
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
211 places, 10,200 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release