Brunei Darussalam vs Curaçao: GDP growth

Brunei Darussalam
4.2%
in 2024
Curaçao
4.2%
in 2023
Brunei Darussalam rank
65th
Curaçao rank
64th

GDP growth over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Curaçao
-20-1001020197519992024

How they compare

Curaçao currently reports 4.2% against 4.2% in Brunei Darussalam, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Brunei Darussalam ahead.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 65th and Curaçao ranks 64th of 212 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 2 and Curaçao in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Curaçao Difference Ahead
2000s 0.4% 0.7% 0.3% Curaçao
2010s 0.5% -0.8% 1.3% Brunei Darussalam
2020s -0.2% -0.5% 0.3% Brunei Darussalam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp growth, Brunei Darussalam or Curaçao?
Curaçao, at 4.2% against 4.2% in Brunei Darussalam as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp growth between Brunei Darussalam and Curaçao?
0.0%, with Curaçao ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Curaçao?
23 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2023.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Curaçao rank globally for gdp growth?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 65th and Curaçao ranks 64th of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP growth (annual %). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Curaçao: GDP growth. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-growth-annual-percent-3/brunei-darussalam/curacao/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-growth-annual-percent-3/brunei-darussalam/curacao/">Brunei Darussalam vs Curaçao: GDP growth</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP growth (annual %)
Unit
annual %
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
212 places, 10,140 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release