Ghana vs Tanzania, United Republic of: GDP growth

Ghana
5.7%
in 2024
Tanzania, United Republic of
5.5%
in 2024
Ghana rank
29th
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
32nd

GDP growth over time

  • Ghana
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
-40-20020197019972024

How they compare

Ghana currently reports 5.7% against 5.5% in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 0.2%.

The two have swapped places 20 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Ghana ahead.

Ghana ranks 29th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 32nd of 212 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Ghana averaged higher in 3 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ghana Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 1.4% -1.5% 3.0% Ghana
1980s 2.0% 2.8% 0.8% Tanzania, United Republic of
1990s 4.3% 3.3% 1.0% Ghana
2000s 5.4% 6.4% 1.0% Tanzania, United Republic of
2010s 6.8% 6.3% 0.5% Ghana
2020s 3.6% 4.3% 0.7% Tanzania, United Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp growth, Ghana or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Ghana, at 5.7% against 5.5% in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp growth between Ghana and Tanzania, United Republic of?
0.2%, with Ghana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ghana and Tanzania, United Republic of?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Ghana and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for gdp growth?
Ghana ranks 29th and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 32nd of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP growth (annual %). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ghana vs Tanzania, United Republic of: GDP growth. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-growth-annual-percent-3/ghana/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-growth-annual-percent-3/ghana/tanzania/">Ghana vs Tanzania, United Republic of: GDP growth</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP growth (annual %)
Unit
annual %
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
212 places, 10,140 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release