Canada vs Sao Tome and Principe: GDP per capita

Canada
74,332 current LCU
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
75,929 current LCU
in 2024
Canada rank
122nd
Sao Tome and Principe rank
121st

GDP per capita over time

  • Canada
  • Sao Tome and Principe
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k197019972024

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 75,929 current LCU against 74,332 current LCU in Canada, a difference of 1,597 current LCU.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Canada ahead.

Canada ranks 122nd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 121st of 211 countries.

Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1970s 7,486 current LCU 17.57 current LCU 7,469 current LCU Canada
1980s 18,731 current LCU 46.06 current LCU 18,685 current LCU Canada
1990s 28,091 current LCU 1,537 current LCU 26,554 current LCU Canada
2000s 42,705 current LCU 9,310 current LCU 33,395 current LCU Canada
2010s 55,604 current LCU 29,352 current LCU 26,252 current LCU Canada
2020s 69,090 current LCU 59,080 current LCU 10,010 current LCU Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp per capita, Canada or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 75,929 current LCU against 74,332 current LCU in Canada as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp per capita between Canada and Sao Tome and Principe?
1,597 current LCU, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Sao Tome and Principe?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Canada and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for gdp per capita?
Canada ranks 122nd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 121st of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP per capita (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs Sao Tome and Principe: GDP per capita. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-current-lcu-2/canada/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-current-lcu-2/canada/sao-tome-and-principe/">Canada vs Sao Tome and Principe: GDP per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP per capita (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
211 places, 10,385 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release