Eswatini vs Sao Tome and Principe: GDP per capita

Eswatini
72,100 current LCU
in 2024
Sao Tome and Principe
75,929 current LCU
in 2024
Eswatini rank
123rd
Sao Tome and Principe rank
121st

GDP per capita over time

  • Eswatini
  • Sao Tome and Principe
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k197019972024

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 75,929 current LCU against 72,100 current LCU in Eswatini, a difference of 3,829 current LCU.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.1 times Eswatini's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Eswatini ahead.

Eswatini ranks 123rd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 121st of 211 countries.

Eswatini has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eswatini Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1970s 381.84 current LCU 17.57 current LCU 364.28 current LCU Eswatini
1980s 1,268 current LCU 46.06 current LCU 1,222 current LCU Eswatini
1990s 5,935 current LCU 1,537 current LCU 4,399 current LCU Eswatini
2000s 18,465 current LCU 9,310 current LCU 9,156 current LCU Eswatini
2010s 42,712 current LCU 29,352 current LCU 13,360 current LCU Eswatini
2020s 64,066 current LCU 59,080 current LCU 4,986 current LCU Eswatini

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp per capita, Eswatini or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 75,929 current LCU against 72,100 current LCU in Eswatini as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp per capita between Eswatini and Sao Tome and Principe?
3,829 current LCU, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Sao Tome and Principe?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Eswatini and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for gdp per capita?
Eswatini ranks 123rd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 121st of 211 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP per capita (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eswatini vs Sao Tome and Principe: GDP per capita. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-current-lcu-2/eswatini/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-current-lcu-2/eswatini/sao-tome-and-principe/">Eswatini vs Sao Tome and Principe: GDP per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP per capita (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
211 places, 10,385 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release