Costa Rica vs Mauritius: GDP per capita, PPP

Costa Rica
26,973 constant 2011 international $
in 2024
Mauritius
27,317 constant 2011 international $
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
77th
Mauritius rank
76th

GDP per capita, PPP over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Mauritius
10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k199020072024

How they compare

Mauritius currently reports 27,317 constant 2011 international $ against 26,973 constant 2011 international $ in Costa Rica, a difference of 344 constant 2011 international $.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 77th and Mauritius ranks 76th of 198 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 3 and Mauritius in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Mauritius Difference Ahead
1990s 12,319 constant 2011 international $ 10,670 constant 2011 international $ 1,649 constant 2011 international $ Costa Rica
2000s 15,931 constant 2011 international $ 15,369 constant 2011 international $ 562.88 constant 2011 international $ Costa Rica
2010s 21,101 constant 2011 international $ 22,129 constant 2011 international $ 1,029 constant 2011 international $ Mauritius
2020s 24,770 constant 2011 international $ 24,580 constant 2011 international $ 190.1 constant 2011 international $ Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp per capita, ppp, Costa Rica or Mauritius?
Mauritius, at 27,317 constant 2011 international $ against 26,973 constant 2011 international $ in Costa Rica as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp per capita, ppp between Costa Rica and Mauritius?
344 constant 2011 international $, with Mauritius ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Mauritius?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Costa Rica and Mauritius rank globally for gdp per capita, ppp?
Costa Rica ranks 77th and Mauritius ranks 76th of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Mauritius: GDP per capita, PPP. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-ppp-constant-2011-international-2/costa-rica/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-capita-ppp-constant-2011-international-2/costa-rica/mauritius/">Costa Rica vs Mauritius: GDP per capita, PPP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP per capita, PPP (constant 2011 international $)
Unit
constant 2011 international $
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
198 places, 6,765 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release