Central African Republic vs Switzerland: General government total expenditure
Central African Republic
346.12 billion current LCU
in 2025
Switzerland
267.65 billion current LCU
in 2025
Central African Republic rank
94th
Switzerland rank
97th
General government total expenditure over time
- Central African Republic
- Switzerland
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 346.12 billion current LCU against 267.65 billion current LCU in Switzerland, a difference of 78.47 billion current LCU.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.3 times Switzerland's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 46 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Switzerland ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 94th and Switzerland ranks 97th of 195 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and Switzerland in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 16.05 billion current LCU | 56.59 billion current LCU | 40.54 billion current LCU | Switzerland |
| 1990s | 93.07 billion current LCU | 131.03 billion current LCU | 37.96 billion current LCU | Switzerland |
| 2000s | 112.63 billion current LCU | 168.39 billion current LCU | 55.76 billion current LCU | Switzerland |
| 2010s | 170.15 billion current LCU | 214.06 billion current LCU | 43.91 billion current LCU | Switzerland |
| 2020s | 311.78 billion current LCU | 258.82 billion current LCU | 52.96 billion current LCU | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher general government total expenditure, Central African Republic or Switzerland?
- Central African Republic, at 346.12 billion current LCU against 267.65 billion current LCU in Switzerland as of 2025.
- What is the difference in general government total expenditure between Central African Republic and Switzerland?
- 78.47 billion current LCU, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Switzerland?
- 46 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2025.
- How do Central African Republic and Switzerland rank globally for general government total expenditure?
- Central African Republic ranks 94th and Switzerland ranks 97th of 195 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as General government total expenditure (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release