Hong Kong vs Spain: General government total expenditure

Hong Kong
789.66 billion current LCU
in 2025
Spain
752.56 billion current LCU
in 2025
Hong Kong rank
83rd
Spain rank
85th

General government total expenditure over time

  • Hong Kong
  • Spain
0200.0B400.0B600.0B800.0B198020022025

How they compare

Hong Kong currently reports 789.66 billion current LCU against 752.56 billion current LCU in Spain, a difference of 37.10 billion current LCU.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 46 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Spain ahead.

Hong Kong ranks 83rd and Spain ranks 85th of 195 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Hong Kong averaged higher in 1 and Spain in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong Spain Difference Ahead
1980s 39.52 billion current LCU 69.26 billion current LCU 29.74 billion current LCU Spain
1990s 162.53 billion current LCU 192.91 billion current LCU 30.38 billion current LCU Spain
2000s 250.03 billion current LCU 357.28 billion current LCU 107.24 billion current LCU Spain
2010s 438.07 billion current LCU 489.48 billion current LCU 51.42 billion current LCU Spain
2020s 772.31 billion current LCU 664.40 billion current LCU 107.91 billion current LCU Hong Kong

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher general government total expenditure, Hong Kong or Spain?
Hong Kong, at 789.66 billion current LCU against 752.56 billion current LCU in Spain as of 2025.
What is the difference in general government total expenditure between Hong Kong and Spain?
37.10 billion current LCU, with Hong Kong ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong and Spain?
46 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2025.
How do Hong Kong and Spain rank globally for general government total expenditure?
Hong Kong ranks 83rd and Spain ranks 85th of 195 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as General government total expenditure (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong vs Spain: General government total expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/general-government-total-expenditure-current-lcu/hong-kong-sar-china/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/general-government-total-expenditure-current-lcu/hong-kong-sar-china/spain/">Hong Kong vs Spain: General government total expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
General government total expenditure (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
197 places, 9,024 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release