Kiribati vs United States: GNI (current LCU), annual growth rate

Kiribati
5.39 % change on previous year
in 2024
United States
5.11 % change on previous year
in 2024
Kiribati rank
136th
United States rank
138th

GNI (current LCU), annual growth rate over time

  • Kiribati
  • United States
-200204060197119972024

How they compare

Kiribati currently reports 5.39 % change on previous year against 5.11 % change on previous year in United States, a difference of 0.28 % change on previous year.

That makes Kiribati's figure about 1.1 times United States's.

The two have swapped places 23 times across 46 shared years of data; in 1979 it was United States ahead.

Kiribati ranks 136th and United States ranks 138th of 206 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Kiribati averaged higher in 2 and United States in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kiribati United States Difference Ahead
1970s -0.9425 % change on previous year 12.05 % change on previous year 13 % change on previous year United States
1980s 5.1 % change on previous year 7.88 % change on previous year 2.79 % change on previous year United States
1990s 14.72 % change on previous year 5.49 % change on previous year 9.23 % change on previous year Kiribati
2000s 2.89 % change on previous year 4.27 % change on previous year 1.38 % change on previous year United States
2010s 9.6 % change on previous year 4.08 % change on previous year 5.52 % change on previous year Kiribati
2020s 5.36 % change on previous year 6.11 % change on previous year 0.7564 % change on previous year United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (current lcu), annual growth rate, Kiribati or United States?
Kiribati, at 5.39 % change on previous year against 5.11 % change on previous year in United States as of 2024.
What is the difference in gni (current lcu), annual growth rate between Kiribati and United States?
0.28 % change on previous year, with Kiribati ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and United States?
46 years are reported by both, from 1979 to 2024.
How do Kiribati and United States rank globally for gni (current lcu), annual growth rate?
Kiribati ranks 136th and United States ranks 138th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kiribati vs United States: GNI (current LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-annual-growth-rate-2/kiribati/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/compare/gni-current-lcu-annual-growth-rate-2/kiribati/united-states/">Kiribati vs United States: GNI (current LCU), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (current LCU), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
206 places, 9,636 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in GNI (current LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.